2015 Braxton Scholarship Winners

The Braxton Scholarship Committee announces this year’s winners as two young stars from the city of Philadelphia.

Darya NematiDarya Nemati, a graduate of Science Leadership Academy, rowed for Philadelphia City Rowing, where she served as Varsity Captain. Accepted to the University of Pennsylvania, she will major in Biological Basis of Behavior with the intention of becoming a doctor.

 

 

 

Amir Smith

Amir Smith, a graduate of Mathematics, Civics and Sciences Charter, rowed for Philadelphia City Rowing, where he served as Boys’ Captain. Accepted to Indiana University of Pennsylvania’s joint program with Temple University Dental School, Amir looks to becoming a dentist, specializing in orthodontia.

 

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Previous Winners

2014 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Jeff Waldin
High School: Moorestown High School
Rowing Program: Moorestown High School

2014 Theresa and Bill Braxton Sr. Scholarship
Nick Ruggiero
High School: Haddonfield Memorial High School
Rowing Program: Haddonfield Memorial High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2013 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Kurt Vostal
High School: Christian Brothers Academy
Rowing Program: Christian Brothers Academy

2013 Theresa and Bill Braxton Sr. Scholarship
Hope Watson
High School: Owen J. Roberts High School
Rowing Program: Owen J. Roberts High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2012 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Emily Zborowski
High School: J.R. Masterman High School
Rowing Program: Philadelphia City Rowing

2012 Theresa and Bill Braxton Sr. Scholarship
Erik Fournier
High School: Mainland Regional High School
Rowing Program: Mainland Rowing Association

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2010 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Ann Hopkins
High School: Charter School of Wilmington
Rowing Program: Wilmington Youth Rowing Association

2010 Bill Braxton Sr. Scholarship
C. Xavier Alexander
High School: Roman Catholic High School
Rowing Program: Roman Catholic High School

2010 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Nicholas Feibel
High School: West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Rowing Program: Mercer Junior Rowing Club
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2009 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan A. Rabar
High School: Bishop Eustace Preparatory School
Rowing Program: Bishop Eustace Preparatory School

2009 Theresa and Bill Braxton Sr. Scholarship
Ashley C. Kempton-Lavery
High School: Archbishop Prendergrast High School
Rowing Program: Archbishop Prendergrast High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2008 Theresa and Bill Braxton Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie C. Martin
High School: Institute of Notre Dame
Rowing Program: Institute of Notre Dame

2008 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Olivera
High School: Chaminade High School
Rowing Program: Chaminade High School

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2007 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Stephen Betzler
High School: Monsignor Bonner High School
Rowing Program: Monsignor Bonner High School

2007 Bill Braxton Sr. Scholarship
James McLaughlin
High School: Monsignor Bonner High School
Rowing Program: Monsignor Bonner High School

2007 Theresa Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Cathryn Reynolds
High School: Bishop McDevitt High School
Rowing Program: Philadelphia Rowing Program
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2006 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
John P. Stokes
High School: Northeast Catholic High School
Rowing Program: Northeast Catholic High School

2006 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Tara Moore
High School: Archbishop Prendergast High School
Rowing Program: Archbishop Prendergast High School

2006 Bill Braxton, Sr. Scholarship
Brian Romansky
High School: Northeast Catholic High School
Rowing Program: Northeast Catholic High School

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2005 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Julia Powers
High School: Mount St. Joseph’s High School
Rowing Program: Mount St. Joseph’s High School

2005 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Timothy Coyle
High School: Northeast Catholic High School
Rowing Program: Northeast Catholic High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2004 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Stephen Dingley
High School: Father Judge High School
Rowing Program: Father Judge High School

2004 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Michelle Sanchirico
High School: Bishop Eustace Prep School
Rowing Program: Bishop Eustace Prep School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2003 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Stanzione III

2003 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Sheila Finnegan
High School: Archbishop Prendergast High School
Rowing Program: Archbishop Prendergast High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2002 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Jennifer Timlin
High School: Archbishop Prendergast High School
Rowing Program: Archbishop Prendergast High School

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2001 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Megan Lyons
High School: Mt. St. Joseph Academy
Rowing Program: Mt. St. Joseph Academy

2001 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Meghan MacPherson
High School: St Mark’s High School
Rowing Program: Wilmington Youth Rowing Association
______________________________________________________________________________________________

2000 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Andrew Kelly
High School: St. Joseph’s Prep
Rowing Program: St. Joseph’s Prep
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1999 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Nafis Smith
High School: The Haverford School
Rowing Program: The Haverford School

1999 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Shanda Calhoun
High School: DelCastle Technical High School
Rowing Program: Wilmington Youth Rowing Association
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1998 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Alfred Garfall III
High School: St. Joseph’s Prep
Rowing Program: St. Joseph’s Prep

______________________________________________________________________________________________

1997 Theresa Braxton Scholarship
Juliana Hardy
Rowing Program: Wilmington Youth Rowing Association
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1996 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Carl Bittenbender
High School: St. Joseph’s Prep
Rowing Program: St. Joseph’s Prep
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1995 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
David Roncinske
High School: Atlantic City High School
Rowing Program: Atlantic City High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1994 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Megan Reed
High School: Agnes Irwin High School
Rowing Program: Agnes Irwin High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1993 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Salvatore Dejewski
High School: North Catholic High School
Rowing Program: North Catholic High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1992 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Robert Mojica
High School: Father Judge High School
Rowing Program: Father Judge High School

______________________________________________________________________________________________

1991 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Michael Brishkirk
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1990 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Charles Adonanis
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1989 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Stephen Buckley
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1985 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Louis Donofrio
High School: LaSalle College High School
Rowing Program: LaSalle College High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1978 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Fritsch
High School: Father Judge High School
Rowing Program: Father Judge High School
______________________________________________________________________________________________

1976 Bill Braxton Memorial Scholarship
James Millar
High School: Holy Spirit High School
Rowing Program: Holy Spirit High School